Life in the air
Your support will assist us to continue our research and content development, the greater our resources, the more we can do.
The more we have an accurate understanding of what is happening to nature, the more we can all do to protect what remains of our living planet.
This is also an opportunity for philanthropists to be part of an ongoing project that tells independent stories about the natural world, stories that will help us to better understand what is happening to species and places on our precious planet Earth.
Note: Creative Cowboy Films does NOT have tax deductible charity status.
Becoming a member of Creative cowboy films The Nature Knowledge Channel is a very real way you can help the precious natural world and support the work we do in creating knowledge about what is happening to it.
The Nature Knowledge Channel is a very real way you can help the precious natural world and support the work we do in creating knowledge about the natural world.
Annual membership of the Creative cowboy films - Nature Knowledge Channel gives you full access to content, stories and films, available on this website. Becoming a member of the Creative cowboy films - Nature Knowledge Channel is a very real way you can help the natural world and support our work in creating a greater understanding about what is happening to it.
A point of difference
Creative cowboy films is independent, is not funded by governments or industry, and is not influenced by their associated interest groups. For reasons of independent research and content development, Creative cowboy films does NOT have tax deductible charity status.
Life in the air
The White-winged Chough, a bird that constantly communicates with its group, adding to the cacophony of bird sounds in the Australian woodland in the Southern and Eastern parts of the Australian mainland. We typically only see them in forests and the species is therefore impacted by extensive land clearing practices in Australia.
The White-winged Chough Corcorax melanorhamphos lives in the drier forests of East and South East Australia, the bird's range, extending into Queensland to the North and South Australia to the West, with sightings occurring into Western Australia.
The White-winged Chough spends much of its time on the forest floor scratching and digging around leaves and small twigs to reveal its diet, including seeds, worms and insects.
The way the birds move in groups along the ground makes them easy to identify, and because the group appears to act as one, the birds are flighty, if one bird goes the lot move on, this means there is always plenty to watch. Because of this distinctive group behaviour they are hard to photograph as stillness does not appear to be a feature in this bird’s life.
The White-winged Chough lived on our wildlife property in Central Victoria and the group of a dozen or so birds appeared to remain within our lands and in the dry forest that made up much of the property. It was always great to have them around.
Once disturbed the group moves off and then settles again at a distance. There were young birds in the flock we photographed in Southern New South Wales and the young birds were particularly noisy when it came to asking for food. The adult birds have reddish eyes which look quite fearsome, particularly when accompanied by a long, black and downward curving beak. The young have brownish coloured eyes which turn to orange and then red as the young bird matures to adulthood.
Choughs are very sociable birds which live in flocks of a dozen or sometimes more, travelling through the bush as a group and moving off a short distance when disturbed. The composition of the flock is also interesting and is likely to be made up of breeding adults and their helpers, some of which have been 'kidnapped' from other flocks.
These engaging birds are mud nesters, these bowl shaped mud nests are built by the group and nests may have eggs from more than one female. After leaving the nest, the flightless young are vulnerable to cats and other introduced predators.